GUESTBOOK
THE RADLEYS OF CORK 1590 to 1900.

“A man travels the world over in search of what he needs and returns HOME to find it”………. George
Moore



FAILTE ROMHAT! or G’day.How you going ?(Australian translation)



We have no idea of the Christian name of the first RADLEY, nor whom he married. He, however , is on the
List of Protestant Settlers 1590, Bandon, Cork. These people were brought out by PHANE BEECHER,
who incidentally is my 9th Great Grandfather Somewhere along the line a Radley must have married into
Beecher clan (although from my research, I would say most of CORK is descended from PHANE
BEECHER!) These people were Protestant and according to the rules they were not supposed to marry
PAPISTS. Rules are made to be broken or bent and , as seen today, there are many CATHOLIC
RADLEYS.No doubt there were lots of attractive Irish girls around.



These settlers were required to bring men, horses and equipment with them and in return would be given
large estates . List of requirements for each person, granted very large estates, 91 English Tenant farmers
and 71 household servants. A number of skilled craftsmen and 3 Horse Soldiers and 6 foot soldiers. EACH
SETTLER PROMISED TO EVICT ALL IRISH AND PAY RENT TO CROWN.



This did not go down well with .the native Irish.. who would attack the English farms and then hot foot it
back into forests of Kinalmeaky,giving rise to the reproach “You Kinalmeaky thieves” bestowed on Irish by
planters. . (No one said that life is fair,actually it can be quite devastating at times, but that’s the way it
goes. C’est le guerre!). The fact that these settlers at Bandon were required to furnish these things, makes
you think that they came from well-to-do families, and were,perhaps, younger sons of knights or
landowners in England .RADLEYS are supposed to have originally come from TAUNTON, SOMERSET,
but I did find a SIR HENRY RADLEY, in LICOLNSHIRE, around the appropriate time.(Nothing proven). On
the subject of RADLEYS….The Australian ones are the descendents of WILLIAM RADLEY, an English
Soldier from Somerset and CATHERINE CAVANAGH, a convict. NOT connected to the Radleys of Cork.
To my knowledge Richard Henry Radley was the only one of ours to come to Australia.The last male
Radley(descended from Thomas Radley, esq.) died somewhere in 1950s, leaving stepchildren, who took
the name Radley. The line goes on through the females.



There is a marriage licence dated 1638….. William Radley and Sarah Clapton. Unsure if connected to our
Radleys and another 18th Jan.1654 Thomas Radley married Mary MacKenny in Derry Cathedral,
Londonderry.There is a mention of Donough McDermot McCARTHY of DONEEN marrying JANE RADLEY
of KNOCKRAUR. And these McCARTHYs of DONEEN are the ancestors of McCARTHY O’LEARY of
COMELGANE. McCarthys were R.C. There is a marriage between RICHARD RADLEY and ELLEN
McCARTHY 1738 in which his lands were forfeited because his wife was an “unrecanted papist”. It looks
like the R.Cs and C.Is are of the same ancestral background. Any takers?

I am of mixed race - Norman,Viking, Anglo Saxon …English gentry / Scots… Border Reivers/ French
Huguenots….and Native Irish, but above all AUSTRALIAN. That makes me neutral, does it not? And aren’t
we all of mixed race? I hope to be able to add to these new pages in the near future with help from my
“cousins” of Cork, who I have had the good fortune to correspond with lately.

Lorraine Egan Web page owner

PAT RADLEY of CORK sent me a fascinating book “FAMINE IN MUSKERRY” by Maire Mac Suibhne. The
book itself would ,on reading it, bring tears to your eyes. Inside the cover was written “TO LORRAINE,
FROM THE RADLEYS OF CORK”……..That brings the past and present together……... It is wonderful
that I have discovered my Irish Family after 7 years of research. It was suggested that they were extinct in
Cork, but as we shall see, that is not so. .



THANK YOU, RADLEYS OF CORK! This is an endeavour to bring to life the Radleys of any denomination.I
would like to point out that my father, HERBERT LEAHY, of Schull, Cork, but born in Clonmel, Tipperary
was an R.C. His grandparents were Tenant farmers at Kilbronogue, Schull, a place badly effected by the
famine.





The following are PAT RADLEY’s (of BALLINCOLLIG , CORK) ancestors. His family have lived in that area
for 150 years.



His 3x great grandfather, b 1781, of Knocknanesweeney, Kilshannig was ROBERT RADLEY died 3/9/1826
Kilshannig. His wife was Elizabeth RADLEY b 1785 same place d. 1/2/1845 Kilshannig. Their children
were Henry 1807. d.1826

Mary Anne 1808 d.1809

Bartholomew 1811 d?



Robert Radley b 1814******************2x great grandfather (of Pat Radley) md Catherine Mahony



Margaret b1816

Robert Radley b 1818 d 1839

Thomas Radley b1820

Elizabeth Radley b.1822 d 1827

Jane Radley b 1824

Mary Radley b 1826 all born in Kilshannig.
Radley's Rockville
Pictures courtesy "FAMINE IN MUSKERRY"- Marie Mac Suibhne
CHAPTER 1 SOURCE HISTORY OF BANDON. Geo.BENNETT

I am related to MARY NEWCE who married HERBERT BALDWIN of CURRAVODY(They are my 7th gt
grandparents). I will assume it is same family as CAPTAIN NEWCE. in Chapter 1 of HISTORY of BANDON.
This should really be on BALDWIN page but I thought that the Radleys might appreciate the irony therein.
You know the old song,” My father he was Orange and my mother she was Green”……..or something like
that.

“CAPTAIN NEWCE was anxious to build a town like his thriving neighbours and to give the town his name.
Whilst measuring the ground for various buildings and lanes, he put his foot on end of line, and said “Here
will be the end of this street.”

An Irish Chieftain, standing behind him, heard the remark. And suddenly stooping down, drove his skein with
great force through the outstretched foot, into the ground. “May you end there too,” said O’CROWLEY, as he
escaped unharmed to the surrounding forest.NEWCE changed his mind re site and BANDON-BRIDGE is
result.


SOURCE “IRISH PEDIGREES” by JOHN O’HART

BANDON:

DEAN SWIFT, who deeply deplored the want of Christian charity and forebearance, wrote upon the gate of
the town of BANDON, the following witty lines

“JEW, TURK or ATHEIST may enter here, but not a PAPIST”

The Dean’s IRISH servant added to his master’s, the equally witty lines:

“WHOEVER WROTE THIS DID IT WELL, THE SAME IS WRITTEN ON THE GATES OF HELL”

O'CALLAGHAN/McCARTHY LINEAGE. SOURCE BURKES IRISH FAMILY RECORDS 1976

Connecting with RADLEY.

ELLEN O'CALLAGHAN married DERMOT McCARTHY in 1635.

Their son DONOUGH DERMOT McCARTHY married JANE RADLEY of KNOCKRAUR, CORK. She was
born 1623. They were married 1650.

CAHIR O'CALLAGHAN who was the Uncle of DONOUGH mentions him in his will 1680 . SOURCE
MICHAEL LEADER F.I.G.R.S notes on Radleys of Cork.

JANE RADLEY is most likely sister of FRANCIS RADLEY of Knockraur. Who married 1. JANE TWISS
(dsp) and 2nd CATHERINE HALL from whom we descend......... LEADER SOURCE.

EXTRACTS FROM FIRST MUSKERRY CAVALARY 1796...Source Journal Cork Hist. and
Archaelogical Society. 1892

LINK for 1st Muskerry Cavalary

The duties of the First Troop were patrolling the country at night, acting as Peace Officers,
carrying despatches from Macroom Headquarters to Cork and Bantry and drilling to keep in
shape for foreign duty

WARREN of Warrenscourt Captain Oct 1796
Sam Baldwin 1st lt. Dromken June 1800
Henry Lindsey pte Peake Oct 1796
Robt Travers pte Dripsey do.
Corliss Hawkes pte Carhue do.
RICHARD RADLEY pte KNOCKRUR do
Abraham Cross pte Shandy Hall
THOMAS RADLEY pte KNOCKRAUR July 1803
Walter Baldwin pte Clohino Sep.1803
JOHN LEADER Sep 1803
Thomas Lindsey Peake Jan 1803

For a comprehensive account go to the link above. The people mentioned on this list are
my ancestors.

An acct of Cash received for things
sold at Derry and Ballyvoodane "Cants" 1764

From Mr Thomas Shinquin January 7th 1764 £58:12:4½ from Owen Conellan proctor
From Mr Norcott for plate sold him 17:16:5 for one plow chain 2:9
From Mr Wm Reynolds for ditto 16:17:8 for one whipple tree from ditto 2:2
From Mr Mahony 2:16:3 from Julian Shanny 18:10
From Doctor Baldwin 3: 2:0 from Mavis Fenlow 8:4
From Mr De Norcott 1:14:11 from Mr Dennis Lynch for 4 geese 2:4
From Mr Shinquin for cash he recd 4:5:7 I believe I charged myself double in
Received Janu 20th at Derry 9:9:1½ some ??????
From Richd Radley Janu 21st 1764 22:15:0
Thos Barry, & Capt Leader being by
------------
£137-9-4 £17.9.2½
Dennis Linchy pd me £12-18-11 10.
Daniel McCarthy for small ?? 1 .1 ------------
Ditto for a crock £ 0 .0 .8 16.19.2½
Webb Nash Feb 7th £ 2.17.10
Mr Philpots servant paid £19.18.01½
Mr Vize paid me £ 5. 6. 4 £15.2.11½
Maurice Fenlow £ 8. 4 Rum 1.8. 8½
Owen Connellan 2. 9 Shot 6.10½
Got for an old chest £ 1. 2 Old tran 1. 1
For a table cloth sold Mr Jn Bevan £ 10. 6 Wine 10. 8
My share of things bot at "Cant" £15. 2.11½
--------------- £17.10.3½
Besides my share of rum £194.18.3½ 10. 0
As by the acct Mr Shinquin -------------- --
Not mentioned in this acct £17.0.3½ is the whole of my accounts £194.18. 3½ There was a mistake
of 82p &
Thos Shinquin of 70p in my favour wch must be deducted.
Since I received of Jn Radley £ 0.6.7
And from Dennis Lynch for 4 geese 2.4½
Which he bought at Cant for another
due from myself for 9 bottles of
wine, there were 10 but one proved to be off
before the Rev. Mr Simon Davies
The wine was but 9 bottle I pay for bottles £0.10.8
-------------
£195.17.11

I paid Mr Thos Webb as we were hunting near Carriggalaugh £6.16.6 which I got from Mr John
Radley likewise paid him Frank Cooper's "cant" money at both Derry and Ballyvoodane and
never yet either asked or got a receipt from him for any payment. There was some small matter
of money received 18th is entered in the acct of the buyers which is in the drawer and what
"tome" is particularly set down by myself in one of Mr. Gibbes' books before I got the wine the
small matter of money is added to the account in Mr Gibbes' book. I know how much I had "nth"
is not paid for xxxx The sum is acct ed for being 6 gals and 3 pints at 4/6 per gallon £1.8.8½.
Gave xxxxxx to Mary Gibbes Jan 20th 1764 £5.13.9
Paid one Owen Connellan a Proctor £0. 3.3
Paid Joseph Daniel a servant to D. Gibbes £2. 5.6
Paid for knitting 4 pairs of stocking for ???? Gibbes £0. 2.2
Paid Jos Daniel more cash £1.10.4½
Paid Patrick Clelan gardener £1.15.0
Paid Stephen Clarke a servant £1. 3.8
Paid Mary Clenan a servant maid £0.18.8
Paid Stephen Clarke more as having not got xxxxx as promised him £0. 6.5
Paid John Sarsfield more on D Gibbes Esq as per J Sarsfield's receipts £2.17.7½
-----------
£16. 16.5
Left me by the wife of Daniel Gibbes Esqr £30. 0.0
-------------
£46.16.5
£195.17.11 What little more cash was mentioned
£ 46.16. 5 in the drawer is added to the account
------------- which is mentioned in Mr Gibbes' books but
£149. 1. 6 the 9 bottles of wine were got since
The whole being together between 147 & 152£
But the wine is now put to acct together with bottles being for 10.8

I paid Mr. Gibbes children as assessed in another place £2.1.8 which must be deducted out of the
above account. I must know from Mr. Shinquin what my share of xxx came to.
Returned Owen Connellan Proctor to the Rev. Hora Townsend a pistol of the said Townsend
which I did not like as it seemed faulty. Which pistol with more money due from Mr Townsend he
promised to pay in two days, but was never paid since. I went to Mr Townsend by desire of Mr
Thos Webb who with Capt. Leader dined with the Rev Mr Simon Davies the same day. He
refused paying me saying that there was a great sum to him from Mr Gibbes Esq. Although Mr
Townsend promised me punctually at Derry to pay me and on my sending for it said he would
never pay me until I would go to see him and after my going served me as above mentioned
which I acquainted Mr Webb who was much displeased.

September 16th 1769? Gave both Messrs ?????? my accd wch left me in debt @£100.18.11 but
there were???????? paid by me as will appear by their receipts.
eptember
I had no pints on 4 ?????? gain


Subject: RADLEY GARSINGTON OXFORD ENG Source British History Online....Garsington Oxford.

THE RADLEY FAMILY held land in GARSINGTON, in late middle ages One of earliest Radleys
connected with the place was JOHN RADLEY who flourished around 1350 and witnessed grants of
land by the HAUVILLES. but perhaps the first of family to hold any property there was WILLIAM
RADLEY who bought 1 and a half carucates of land and 5 acres of meadow in GARSINGTON in
1378 from the RADLEYS of LITTLEMORE.He may have been followed by ROGER RADLEY born
1414-1428. In 1428 ROGER was said to hold a quarter fee which had formerly been held by
THOMAS PAIN This may have been part of the former Despenser fee, which had apparently been
broken up and of which there is no later trace Frequent references to RADLEY's fee in post
Reformation terriers and a brass in the church to THOMAS RADLEY, GENTLEMAN, ELIZABETH, his
wife and ten children make it evident that this was one of the most important families in village
THOMAS died 1484 The last of the family to live at Garsington was EDWARD RADLEY described as
a gentleman who contributed on a small property there to the subsidy of 1523.

SOURCE BRITISH HISTORY ONLINE..... GARSINGTON, OXFORD,ENGLAND

The first RADLEY arrived BANDON in company of PROTESTANT SETTLERS 1590. The settlers were
required to bring certain numbers of men, equipment and goods ,so they would, most likely, have
been from well to do families. Originally I thought Radleys came from Somerset, but could be
wrong. Nothing proven
Mary Radley Kellerher, Knockraur d.13 Feb.1895.
DEATH CERTIFICATE OF RICHARD FRANCIS KELLEHER ONTARIO.......

MALE, IRISH. MARRIED. aged 77yrs 5 months at death........ Retired Police Officer R.I.C.

Father TIMOTHY KELLEHER Mother MARY RADLEY ofICORK. IRELAND
PEAKE HOUSE Home of HENRY LINDSEY. 3rd GT GFR
RADLEY TOMB
Richard Kelleher & wife and Mary Rourke nee Kelleher edited for black and white
Inscription for Mary Radley Kelleher and family
Glen's father and grandmother Radley descendents
Glen's Great Uncle Tim

RICHARD FRANCIS KELLEHER R.I.C. circa 1876
All images are copyright
FURTHER RESEARCH ON ORIGINS OF RICHARD TWISS OF BIRDHILL,KERRY,IRELAND, LAND
AGENT TO LORD CHERBURY OF CASTLEISLAND KERRY in relation to Radley/Leader/Twiss
connection.

Parish Registers and wills of Alice and Robert Twiss, from JOHN SPEAKE, CAMBRIDGE,direct
descendent of Speake and Twiss of Shropshire.

Burkes 1853 and 1863

HERBERT CORRESPONDENCE

RADLEYS OF CORK

This is an ongoing research which often overrides the previous one, as new information comes to
hand. I consider this to be reasonable information on Twiss/Radley/Leader .Burke often obtained
wrong info. fromdescendents who frequently embellished their line or relayed wrongful memories
of the past.It is very unlikely that a farmer's son, without means, could marry one of the
HERBERTS.and there is nothing proven re this. IF THERE IS PROOF,PLEASE SEND IT TO ME WITH
SOURCES.as Richard Twiss.was one of my great grandfathers.

Richard Twiss, born 1610.Baptised in Parish of Fitz, Shropshire. His parents were ROBERT TWISS,
farmer, and Alice Speake. In will of Robert Twiss made in 1629 he said " should Richard die before
he marries or before he reaches the age of 21 years,then his portion goes to brother Adam"
indicative that Richard was not married by 1631.His portion was 14 pounds. Robert died 1630.It is
unrealistic to assume that, as son of farmer, without property, he could marry into HERBERTS.
Richard Twiss married SARA X about 1632 and had son ROBERT born 1636. Baptism is on
FitzRegisters. Sara X died 1640. Marriage is not on Fitz Parish Registers, but may be in Parish from
whence Sara originated. Difficult to locate without surname

Richard then married JANE X in 1642. Had sons Richardjr 1643, George 1650. Daughter MARIE born
1645.

Baptism record is on Fitzregisters. Marriage same as above.

Richard Twiss and wife Jane disappear from Parish Registers in 1650. No burials registered in that
name. Assumption is that he went to KERRY as Land Agent, for Lord Cherbury, Castleisland estate.
………………………………..
TWISS OF BIRDHILL. …Burke is very vague re Richard Twiss. Says he married Frances Broderick(
in 1853 edition}.and that she was near relative of Earl Powis…... In 1863 edition of Burkes says
Richard was the near relative of Earl. No birth, marriage or death turns up for Frances Broderick.
Allegedly born 1602, married 1630, gave birth to son 1631, died 1632 according to some
researchers(???). Richard Twiss was the Land Agent, Castleisland, for Lord Cherbury . A son is
mentioned FRANK TWISS, allegedly born to Frances Broderick in 1631. No birth info. can be found
in England for FRANK.

Richard Twiss' children and spouses are: FRANK TWISS married JANE PARSONS (according to
Burke)……..ROBERT married DORA PARSONS of LIMERICK…….GEORGE married ARABELLA
COOPER….RICHARD married ??. Daughter "JANE" married RADLEY esq of KNOCKRAUR, CORK. No
dates in Burkes.

The only tworelevant dates given in Burkes are Richard Twiss marrying Elizabeth Radley 1756.
(estimated birth date Richard is 1731) and Martin Twiss' death 1742. Richard was grandson of
FRANK TWISS and Elizabeth was granddaughter of FRANCIS RADLEY, born 1665/75,, KNOCKRAUR,
CORK. If you count back from Richard's marriage to Eliz.Radley 1756, (and estimated birth 1731 of
Richard) you will find an estimated birth date for FRANK TWISS is around 1660/70 NOT 1630. It
would seem the reason that FRANK TWISS details re birth cannot be found was that he was born
in KERRY, IRELAND (and not in England ,if he was born 1631) Irish records are very difficult to find .
My conclusion is that, if FRANK TWISS existed, whose ancestors are recorded in Burkes, then his
father most likely was ROBERT TWISS, born 1636 to Richard Twiss and SARA and was grandson of
RICHARD TWISS,not his son. No doubt this will disappoint many researchers who think they are
related to HERBERTS. Burke seemed unaware of Richard Twiss' two wives.Sara and Jane,who are
proven.unlike Frances unproven.

As far as "JANE", daughter of Richard Twiss is concerned, there are no records in Fitz, Shropshire
of her birth, but there is a record of MARIE TWISS, b 1645 in Shropshire to Richard and Jane Twiss.
I believe that descendents who gave info to Burke mixed hername up with wife of
Richard…………………… JANE TWISS(along with her son, Richard jr.) is mentioned in HERBERT
CORESPONDENCE 1682 (note 487. Page 272..Petition re drop in rent) as widow of Richard Twiss,
who died in Kerry.1682. KING, in his history of Kerry, states that Richard Twiss' ONLY daughter was
MARY (MARIE,17th century spelling). It is likely that MARIE TWISS was married to XX RADLEY, of
KNOCKRAUR, CORK around 1665/70 Their son was Francis Radley my 5thgtgfather., who married
CATHERINE HALL 1696 ( proven Marriages Cloyne and Ross). The present day LEADERS of KEALE
are all related directly to this line of Radley/Twiss.

Lorraine Egan 25th October, 2012.




MISCELLANEOUS RADLEYS. Time period 1550/1600 Note: John/.Richard./Thomas and William
are very common RADLEY names.

Marriage RICHARD RADLEY to Jane Barnesdale Nottinghamshire 27/11/1599
" WILLIAM RADLE (Y) to Anne Wright Essex 9/7/1568
Chancery Proceedings:
Edith Smythe widow plaintiff..Defendent JOHN RADLEY Rotherwycke Hants. Circa 1558/1579

Plaintiff Thomas Aldworth/Defendant JOHN RADLEY/Whitley tithes of the tile hurst in manor of
land called THE VESTERENS Berkshire
John NorrysYattenden Esq / Wm.Hyde Gent def./Removal of Chantry goods and maintenance of
Will Vale and one RADLEY in possession Chancery House.
Early Chancery Proc.1500/1
Hugh Peyntwyn and John Brown clerks and JOHN RADLEY, executives of Ambrose Ede clerk.
JohnWhyting, William Hill, John Hawkyns. Debts dueto said Ambrose.
John son heir John Collins, pl. GEOFFREY RADLEY feoffee to uses A messuage land formerly
RauffLones formerly in Stanford, Bedford

Death Burial
JOHN RADLEY ST MARGARETSch.WESTMINISTER 1548
Edward RADLEY parish STOCK Essex 1569
WILLIAM RADLEY. Manchester LANC. 1576

ADAM RADLEY Manchester Parish Lanc.1599
Freemen of Chester Occupation
1540 THOMAS RADLEY, Bower, s.of RADLEY Tailor
1589/90 Richard RADLEY Shoemaker
1510/21 Wm RADLEY Fletcher (arrow maker??) 1559/61 Richard RADLEY Baker 1589/90 RICHARD
RADLEY


1589/90 RICHARD RADLEY shoemaker

RADLEY /LEADER/TWISS FAMILY INFORMATION.1590 to present day.

THOMAS(?) RADLEY,Bandon, born an Englishman, arrived Bandon 1590.He is on list of English
Protestant settlers who came to settle on the plantation of PHANE BEECHER (who, incidentally is
also my x times great grandfather.) Thomas Radley is progenitor of Radley/Leader family. To date I
have not been able to pin point which county he came from.

LEADERS were brought into family by marriage of THOMAS RADLEY JR.andMarvellaChinnery He
was son of Thomas Radley of Claragh, 8thgtgfr, married to JANE( MILLER ?) widow.. The marriage
of Thomas jr and Marvella produced two girls, Margaret and Marvella, who married respectively,
Henry and John Leader.

These two girls were first cousins to my 5thgtgfr Francis Radleyesq, Knockraur. Francis had a son,
also Thomas. Thomas'daughter Jane married John Leader of Keale c.1733. She was
granddaughter of Francis Radley. The second son of Thomas of Claragh, George, married MARY
TWISS, born 1645 in Fitz, Shropshire. They were my 6thgtgps. Mary Twiss was daughter of Richard
Twiss and JANE Unknown from Shropshire. Richard Twiss and Jane Twiss did not arrive in
Castleisland Kerry, until 1650 or later.

FAMILY TREE
THOMAS RADLEY of BANDON, born c.1575 in England arrived Bandon 1590. 8thgtgfr

THOMAS RADLEY, Claragh, b. circa1610 married JANE (MILLER?) widow. She definitely was NOT
JANE TWISS. 7thgtgfr

GEORGE RADLEY married MARY TWISS b.1645 Fitz, Shropshire, dtr Richard Twiss and Jane unkn.
6thgtgfr

FRANCIS RADLEY b 1665/1675 md Catherine Hall 1696. 5thgtgfr

RICHARD RADLEY, md MARY BARRY 4thgtgfr

RICHARD RADLEY md MARGARET BARRY (1st wife Ellen McCarthy annulled) 3rdgtgfr

THOMAS RADLEY/ALICIA LINDSEY 2xgtgfr

RICHARD HENRY RADLEY/Elizabeth Jane ARMSTRONG gtgfr

JULIUS FRANCIS RADLEY/MARYANNE O'REILLY gfr

ELIZABETH RADLEY/HERBERT LEAHY b.Clonmel, Tipperary, Ire./Australia M and F.

Lorraine Egan 14/2/13





ORIGINS OF RADLEY, ENGLAND
Source Chris Radley, England

Worcestershire and Gloucestershire. In the DOMESDAY BOOK, RODLEAH (later RADLEY) "ST PETER
THE GREAT" is documented in Worcestershire.

In Gloucestershire the name RADLEIGH is found during 13th century with connection to Manor
RADLEIGH. WILLELMO DE RADLEIGH/RADLEG is found 1232/53. JOHN DE RADLEIGH a KNIGHT 1314

PETER DE RADLEY and RADULFO DE RADLEY in 1241 is a tenant, adfirmanManeriumdeRadleigh,
RALPH DE REDLEYE appears before 1272 in Gloucester area as witness to deeds of Archer family of
Tamworth

ENGLISH LONGBOWMEN.

RICHARD RADLEY, Archer, Captain HenryBourchier Count of Eu. Commander Richard Duke of York,
1441 .Exped France Ref.TNAE101/53/33

RICHARD RADLEY Archer Capt. Edmund Arblaster, Commander Richard Duke of York, 1441
ExpedFrance TNA101/54/9

WILLIAM RADLEIGH Archer, Capt.Saint Armand Aymerde Sr. Sir 1369/70 Escort TNA101/29/29
LAWRENCE RADLEY Capt Henry Standish Type Protection 1437 FRANCE He was from
AstleyLancastershire.

http//.www.imacentre.ac.uk/soldier/database/searchmusterdb.php